School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. In olden times the people used to use comfrey for sprains. At first they pulled it and beat the roots of it until it was soft. Then they applied it to the sprain. Another remedy is chicken weed. At first they pulled it and roasted it on the tongs. Then they softened it and put it on the sprain.
    A remedy for a burn was buttermilk and baking-soda.
    A cure for chilblains was to put a slice of raw onion on the chilblain.
    The cure for a stye on the eye was to make the sign of the cross three times on the eye with a gold wedding ring and the stye will disappear. Another remedy was to take ten thorns of a gooseberry bush and dab the eye with nine of them and throw away the tenth.
    A remedy for whooping cough was to put a horse bridle on you and somebody to lead you to a south running stream of water and cross the stream and back again. This was done three times.
    An old remedy for warts. When a funeral would pass to lift clay three times from under the right foot and rub it on the warts. Then throw it
    Maria Mc Elhinney
    Cooly, Co. Donegal