School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    between two iron pots. The baby's ear was bleeding and a small piece of flesh cut in a diamond shape from the baby's ear. The fairies could not pass iron with anything they were stealing.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a family in a house near Charles McGroarty's house. One day the woman left her child three weeks old in the cradle and went to the well for water. When she came back the child was crying wildly and the mother did not know what to do. No matter what she did she could not keep if from crying. One day when the child was a month old the mother was out and the old grandfather was sitting by the fire. He was watching the child in the cradle. He got a surprise when the child rose up and sat in the cradle saying "Grandfather give me over those tongs and a stick until I play you a tune". The old man got the stick and tongs and gave them to the child to see what
    Maria Mc Elhinney
    Cooly, Co. Donegal