School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

after the funeral. As the corpse wastes away the warts die away.
    A cure for indigestion was to eat a dandelion leaf or a leaf of bogbine.
    A cure for the toothache was to roast figs and put them on the sore jaw.
  2. Years ago people had different ways of curing their different ailments. For the toothache they rubbed their gums with baking-soda or pepper. Another remedy was to heat salt and put it into a stocking and hold it to the part of the face where the toothache was.
    There are different cures for warts. Every morning for nine mornings to rub the warts with a fasting spittal or strong washing soda water. Another cure for warts is to get a snail and rub it on the warts then bury the snail. When the snail is dead the warts will be gone. Two years ago I had two big warts on my finger and a man in Moville cured them by spitting on his thumb
    Ruby Gibson
    Gulladoo, Co. Donegal