School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. Before the wool is spun it is washed, dried and greased with old butter. Then it is carded with carders with teeth on one side and the other side is smooth. The wool is rubbed between the carders to make it fine. Then it is turned to the smooth sides and made into rolls. One of these rolls is taken at a time and let gradually into the needle for the use. At the same time the wheel is put round by moving the foot-board. When the hank is full it cracks and then the wheel is stopped. Then another hank is filled and it is put into the spinning wheel and taken out as yarn.
  2. In olden times the people of this locality used to make "rush candles" as they were called. At first they got a few rushes and kept them for a week or so until they were dried up. Then they took them and twisted them round.
    Maria Mc Elhinney
    Cooly, Co. Donegal