School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. There is a field on our farm called the "Benty" park. This name was given because about 40 years ago it was all bent and heather. Then my Grand-father ploughed it and broke it in and from that time we c all it the "Benty" park.
    There is another field on our farm called the "New Moor". It was given this name because it was a rough moor, but my father broke it in and sanded it and it is called the "New Moor" ever since.
    There is another field on our farm and it is called the "Quarry field". It is given this name because there is a quarry at the head of it and another in the middle of it. We call it the "quarry" field since those quarries were made in it. The quarries are not in use now. There is another field on our farm called the "Rock head". It is given this name because it is full of rocks and among these rocks there is one particular rock and it is lying flat on the ground. There is a shape of a womans foot on the rock where the fairies were supposed to kill her. There is another field on our farm with a whin bush in it. There is a little bush of holly all round it and it is called the "gentle bush." It is said if you go near this bush or break it or touch it in any way that some
    Cooly, Co. Donegal
    William Mc Gonigle