School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. Once upon a time there was a very delicate child. Once every year the fairies took her away. When she came back again she was taken away on a white horse and went through a river until she came to a golden palace. Inside the palace a fairy queen was sitting and fairies were dancing about the hall. When she came to the door a crowd of fairies would come to welcome her. She would stay with the fairies for one week and then a fairy prince would bring her back home again on the white horse.
    Ruby Gibson
    Gulladoo, Co. Donegal
    Mrs Gibson
  2. John McDaid is the name of a blacksmith living in Moville. One time he was taken away by the fairies. He was told not to speak and if he did not he would be brought safely back home again. The fairies sat him on a bullock and they drove swiftly for some time until they