School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. In olden times people took food three time a day. They took potatoes twice and tea once and they always has eaten bread and butter. They were always out from seven o'clock to nine o'clock herding. Then they got some potatoes. They got more potatoes at one o'clock. They got tea at eight and that was all they got. Every time they took potatoes they had a bowl of buttermilk. The people used to set a creel on the middle of the floor and they all sat round it. When the table was not in use it was hung up beside the wall in the corner of the house. In olden times it was very seldom that they peeled the potatoes. They usually bristled the potatoes after they were boiled. They they just ate them without peeling them. The potatoes were always very small. They hadn't meat very often. They usually had fish. They kept Wednesday as a fast-day. They did this for penance.
    1. products
    William Mc Gonigle