School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. Glencrow is the name of my home district. It is in the Parish of Moville Barony of Inisowen Co. Donegal. There are about forty-eight people living in Glencrow. Some of the houses are thatched and others are slated. Glencrow means the Glen of the Nuts. There are no people living in Glencrow over seventy years of age. There are more houses now in Glencrow than in former years. The people owned their houses. There is only one house in ruins at present. Some people from the district emigrated to America and Scotland. Glencrow is not mentioned in any song or saying. There is no wood growing here now.
    Glencrow, Co. Donegal
    John G. Barr
    Mr William Barr
  2. Evans was the name of the local landlord. They always stayed for the Summer Months at a place called Ravens Cliff just outside Moville on the Road to Greencastle. This house is