School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it threshed in Anderson's mill. This place is called the "Cow Loaning'. There was another ford in the river at the foot of Lynch's farm. The people drew their flax across the ford to get it scutched in the scutch mill which belonged to a man named Douglas. There is a mass path in a field on the side of the hill on James Doherty's farm in Terrirone. There is a flat rock at the head of this field called the "Altar Rock". This is where the people went to hear mass.
  2. There are some very old roads in the district and they are still used. Some of the lanes and roads have names. The names of the lanes are "The Rodding', 'John's Lane" "Roberts Lane" "Cawan Road" and "Burnland Road".
    It is called John's lane because a man named John lived at the end of it. The
        1. public infrastructure