School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. A long time ago a farmer and his wife lived in a house not far from our house. One Halloweve night the fairies came and stole the man's wife. The man was much troubled at the loss of his wife. On the following night a crowd of fairies came riding up to the farmer's door on black horses. They said "If you are a brave man you will be able to get your wife back". Then they said that on the next night a crowd of horses would come racing past his house. They told him to let the first and second pass on and to catch the bridle of the third horse. They said that it would be his wife. One of them said that although fire would come out of the bridle he was to hold on. The next night he was out and when the horses came he did as the fairies told him. But when the fire came out of the bridle he let go. Then he heard the screams of his wife as the horses dashed on. After that the hair and the stains of the blood of the woman were seen on a rock nearby. The stains of the blood are still to be seen.
    The rock mentioned in this story is to be seen in Ellen McElhinney's field. This field is
    Maria Mc Elhinney