School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. Three nuts representing lovers were placed on the bars of the grate. If a nut cracked or jumped, the lover would prove unfaithful, if it began to burn that lover had a regard for the woman making trial. If nuts named after girl and lover burned together the pair would duly be married.
    The young people would be sent out to find an even leaved sprig of ash. The first of either sex that found one called out "I yniver" and was answered by the first of the other to succeed. That couple would soon be married.
    Three dishes were left on the hearth, two of those were filled with water, clean and dirty. The other dish was left empty. The parties were blindfolded and advanced one by one. Each dipped a finger into one of the dishes. Clean water denoted a maiden, dirty water a widow, the empty dish an old maid or widower. The position of the dishes were changed.
    If a maiden eats an apple before the looking glass on Halloween night she will see her husband to be looking over her shoulder.
    Ruby Gibson
    Gulladoo, Co. Donegal