School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. In a field below our house there are many rocks. In the olden times lots of fairies lived there and the poeple saw their clothes out drying on the bushes. The people used to find very small pipes and smoothing irons belonging to the fairies. When the people were working in the fields they used to stand listening to them spinning and talking. One night a small little woman in a red cloak came into a house for a bowl of meal. The woman of the house gave it to her and she went back to the rocks. The next night she came back with the bowl of meal and gave it to the woman. When she was leaving she told the woman that she would not have to buy any meal again. Although she used a bowl of meal every night she had always the same amount of meal she had the night the fairy came. There are holly bushes growing here and there still. There is a very large standing stone and a smaller one with a holly bush growing beside it and it was supposed to be the real house of the fairies.
    Maria Mc Elhinney
    Cooly, Co. Donegal