School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. Once upon a time a man went out to quarry stones never thinking that anything would happen to him. There was a rowan tree growing beside the quarry. He did not know it belonged to the fairies. He quarried the stones and cut down the bush. He was safe enough until next morning and when he arose out of his bed he was very much troubled when he saw there was no hair on his head.
  2. Long ago there lived a very bad woman in a little house near her neighbours. She used to come into one of the neighbour's byres and milk the cows. One day the man of the house happened to go into the byre and saw the woman milking the cows. He got very angry and told her to go out. When she got outside the byre door she turned herself into a hare. The man brought out his hounds and hunted them on her. As she was passing her own
    Catherine Logue
    Ballylawn, Co. Donegal