School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When this was done they got fat and melted it and made it into long rolls. Then they put a rush up the centre of each roll. The rush was used as a wick.
  2. We have a churn at home. It is two feet and a half inches in length and one foot four inches in width at the top and bottom. It is narrower in the middle. The sides of the churn are round. It is three years old. We churn three time a week in the Summer time and once a week in Winter. We sell some of the butter in Summer and we sometimes sell some in Winter. My mother and grandmother do the churning. Churning takes about an hour. The churn staff is moved up and down and at the same time twisted around. When the butter is made it gathers in little grains on top of the milk. In winter hot water has to be poured in to bring
    Maria Mc Elhinney
    Cooly, Co. Donegal