School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. There is one churchyard in the townland of Cooley. It is not in use now. This churchyard contains many very old tombstones. Outside the gate stands a cross. It is said that this cross was put there by St. Patrick. This cross is made of stone cut out of rock. There are not any trees growing in it. Catholics and Protestants are buried in this churchyard and just underneath the gate there is a negro sailor buried. He died on a ship that came into Lough Foyle and no one knew what religion he belonged to that is why he was buried at the gate. At that time there was no one buried in it but Catholics. There was a monastry built in this graveyard. The Danes burned this monastry and killed the monks except one who escaped. This graveyard is sloping in an easterly direction. There are two churchyards in our Parish. Their names are Drung and Iskaheen. These churchyards are still in use. They do not contain any very old tombstones. Cooley graveyard contains very very old tombstones the oldest one is said to be that of St. Finian. There are two priests buried in this graveyard. One of them was parish priest of Moville for thirty five years. Some of the tombstones are ornamented. This
    Catherine Logue
    Ballylawn, Co. Donegal