School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. Once upon a time there was a little house built near a fairy rath in Glenelly. In this house there lived a man named Barney Harold and his wife and little son. One night the woman went out milking. When she came in again the baby was gone. She knew that the fairies must have taken it. She went out to the fairy rath and said "Give up my baby or I shall destroy the rath". They made her no answer so she went up to the house again and went out for a pale of water. When she came in again the baby was fast asleep in its cradle beside the fire. The woman looked at the baby. She saw there was nothing wrong with it. The baby grew up to be a fine strong man. The fairies did him no harm. The only thing strange was wrong he never had to shave.
    William Mc Gonigle
    Cooly, Co. Donegal