School: Cooley

Cooly, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Beoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    would happen. The child took them and played a tune on the tongs. When the mother heard what had happened she was much troubled and she told the neighbours.
    They told her to hold the child over the fire and if it flew up the chimney that it would be a fairy.
    The mother did this and the child when held over the fire flew up the chimney and an old elf was left instead.
  2. The Death of Bearachan
    Bearachan, a Terrirone farmer was told in a dream that he would die when three kings came to his house to pay him a visit. One evening the three kings did come to visit him and he was not at all pleased to see them. He told them that he would be dead before the morning.
    William Mc Gonigle
    Cooly, Co. Donegal