School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The men then went to the blacksmith to pay the money and the blacksmith said that he forgive him and he told him to go on. He then went to the shoemaker and he said the same. He then went to the shop and the shopkeeper said the same.
    He then saw everybody going to the chapel and he went in after them. When the people saw him coming they began to run and the man after them.
    Some of them were not able to go in but those who went in went up to the Altar where the priest was. He asked the man what was the matter with him and the man said that he lost his donkey and apples.
    Then the priest asked him where was he and he said that he was in with the fairies, He went back and lived with his wife after that.
    Mary Doherty
    Cloontagh, Co. Donegal