School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Poll na Bacan" and "Poll Errica". The tide washes through each creek of them. "Poll Errica" got its name because the waves make a moaning sound in it. "Poll na Bacan" got its name because a man went into it to rob seagulls' nests and he tethered himself to a stick outside so that he could not get lost. A bridge leads from the second to the third. All these that are in fields are ploughed every year.
    In old bogs down five feet deep under the moss the people got a row of stakes or pegs about two feet high and two inches by three in bredth in a straight row for about a quarter of a mile. They were made of oak and were about two fathoms apart.

Bridie Doherty
    Cloughfin