School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    These poor men would not be let pay the money out of hands they had to work for it on their own land and on the landlords, such as drain their land, build high stone ditches around their houses and delve in hard land so as to have more rent to pay. He used to give the men 4d a day until they had it all paid. The people that were very wealthy had to pay very heavy rent.
    When the men would not come to work the landlord would come about four days after. He would come in throw everything out in the street such as pictures, clothes and all the furniture of the house. If the landlords would go away sometimes the people would break the windows and go in again and live and the landlord would not know. Others would go away and take their furniture with them to other parts of the country and live there.
    That time the men would only be allowed, to keep one horse and not over five pound in value. They also would only be allowed to keep two cows.
    In olden times when penal laws were very severe the landlords imposed a heavy rent on the people and if the men were not able to pay this they would be
    Hugh O' Donnell
    Roosky, Co. Donegal