School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    than the other one. The large one is called a sledge. The large one is for hammering iron and the other one for any other jobs. Then (he) has a rasp also. It is like a knife and it is like this (illustration). It is used for evening the horse's foot before he is shod. He also has "nipers" for pulling out nails. He has also a machine for boring holes. He has a lot of jobs to do such as shoeing horses, ponies, donkeys:- making horse shoes, mends ploughs, harrows, picks, and shoeing wheels for carts.
    First he has to get iron to make shoes for the horse. He gets a large piece of iron puts it in the fire and when it is red he takes it out and hammers it on the anvil and makes it round. He then puts it into the fire again and makes three, five or seven holes in it with the boring machine. Then he lifts up the horse's foot cuts off the hoof if it is not even. Then he evens it with the rasp. He then puts on the horse-shoe and nails it to the horse's foot.
    He also shoes wheels. The shoeing of the wheel is that large iron round the timber of the wheel to keep the timber off the ground. When the iron is falling off the wheel it needs to be shoed. He always has a large iron
    Anna O' Donnell
    Roosky, Co. Donegal