School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    some people eevicted, Patrick Doherty, Mrs Doherty, and John Harkin. The landlord came to the house and if he did not get the rent he threw out all the occupants. The furniture was also thrown out. If the occupants refused to go out of the house the landlord, bailiff and Emirgancy men went to the house. They took with them a large pole of wood an drove it through the house and tossed it. This pole was called the "Battering Ram". Sometimes the houses were burned. When the house was going to be burned the landlord put a coal out of the fire on the thatch and let it burn to the ground. Evictions took place if the landlord took a spite to the tenant.
    Hannah Farren
    Clonmany, Co. Donegal