School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

Sprinkle some of it on the walls and above the door of the house for luck.
    The shoemakers also made shoes which some of them called clogs. These shoes are made of wood. That is the kind of shoes they nearly always wore first. He always used to mend shoes also. He would have a lot of shoes to fix. He did not charge as much as the shoemakers charge now. Nearly every shoemaker's antecedents were shoemakers also. Those that were not learned the trade were off their friends and that is how they came to be shoemakers. These clogs that they had were made of wood. They would last them for twenty years. One would always get a pair of shoes in the one house and that would have to do the whole house. They would get them turn about.
    They would send away the hides of cows to get cured and get leather made. Then some would hold fix their own shoes for themselves. The old people used to have sweeled feet and they would tie pieces of skins of animals around their feet on the wet days to keep their feet cosy. They also used them for coats and caps.
    When they were going to get shoes made the man of the house would send for the shoe-maker. The day before shoemaker came the man always bought a lot of leather. When the shoemaker would come the man would tell him how many pairs of shoes had to fix and make. Then if
    Annie Devlin
    Hugh O' Donnell