School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

on. They would seldom wear stockings.
    Every night when the dishes would be washed the people would wash their feet in the dish water. They would do so because the water would be warm and also handy. They would then throw it out and say "Heagh". This meant they would give it to the fairies.
    Very few shoemakers were around here long ago. At present they have a shop in which they fix shoes but long ago they would go from house to house to fix them. They would get lodged in the house when fixing them. They had no machines to sew on patches either but had to do it with their hands.
    They would get five or six cottons treads and stick them together with rozen and make what they called rozen ends. They put this in a large needle and sewed on the patches. Shoes with wooden soles called "Clogs" were very much worn long ago. Some are still worn. They were made the same as any shoes but had wooden soles. They were made around
    Bridie Doherty
    Termon, Co. Donegal