School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Land-Lords 23 - 9 - '38

When the English land lords held sway over the Irish lands many cruel deeds occurred, the most severe of these was the eviction of families from their homes in the dead of winter should they fail to pay their rents within very short notice.
    One instance of their cruelty occurred in this parish during an eviction. The grandmother of the house was in her last agony when the baliff arrived. Despite her pleading his attendants drew her from her bed and left her to die in the snow. After the corpse had been buried those remaining emigrated to Australia where they remained for many years.
    A new land lord got possession of the land after the first ones death. This man's name was Chichester and he was much kinder to the people than his antecedent. When the people were unable to pay the rent his bailff would come and take away some of
    Margaret M. Doherty
    Clonmany, Co. Donegal