School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. Some years ago a school master taught in a hedge-school in Donegal. He was fond of whiskey and it often happened that he arrived late at the school.
    One day he told the children to write a headline and that he could correct it on the following day. One of the children asked his father to write a headline for him.
    It happened that the man was very stingy and used not pay the teacher very liberally, but was at the same time fond of talking uncharitably of master's doings. He took the copy-book from the child and wrote in bold letter: -- "Teachers should be punctual in their attendance."
    The book among others was presented to the master the next day and he corrected it in the following way: -- "Parents should be regular in their pay, otherwise have less to say."
    K. Gonigle
    Derrinloughan, Co. Leitrim