School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. The art of spinning and weaving of wool was carried out extensively in my district about seventy years ago: the practise is almost dead out and only a few remain now to keep up the old tradition.
    In those days most of the farmers kept sheep, and woollen garments were mostly worn. The wool was spun by means of a spinning wheel. The wool was first washed and made into small coils with articles called cards. The spinning wheel was composed of a large wheel connected with the spindle by means of a continuous cord set in motion by the foot. By means of this article the wool was made into convenient hanks.
    The spinning wheel was composed of a large wheel connected with the spindle by means of a continuous cord set in motion by the foot. By this method the wool was made into convenient hanks which are afterwards washed or 'scoured' and