School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. The penal days were the darkest days in Ireland's history. The priests and people fought hard for their Faith. The priests were hidden away in woods and glens.
    In our land there is a little altar built of stones. It is in a small wood and the priests used to say Mass at this little altar in the penal days. Sometimes the priests used to say Mass in the houses, but if they were found in the houses they were shot and the people who sheltered them were severely punished and terrorised. At that time the Government offered five pounds for a priests head. The priests used to sleep in caves and in places hidden by a mountain or wood.
    G. Gallagher
    Uragh, Co. Leitrim