School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. Long ago flour bread was made from the wheat, and oat bread was made from the oats which were grown in the district.The oats was ground into meal in the mills which were in the district. The different kinds of bread were potato cake, boxty, and oaten bread.
    To make potato cake the potatoes are first boiled, then peeled, finely mashed and mixed with flour and a little salt. This is then made into thin cakes and cut into quarters and baked in butter.
    To make boxty bread the potatoes are first washed, peeled, and then grated. The water as then squeezed out of them. They are mixed then with some mashed boiled potatoes and flour and a little salt. The mixture is made into thin cakes and baked in butter
    1. products
    Mary O' Rourke