School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. Houses at present are much improved compared with the houses long ago because the government gives grants to the people to improve them.
    Some old houses are to be found in the district. These houses were thatched with rushes which are to be found in wet fields.
    The kitchens of these houses were very big and a place for a bed was built in the side wall. This kitchen bed was locally called and out-shot.
    Turf and wood were used for fires and were placed at the gable, and often in the corner.
    Old people remember hearing of houses having no chimneys as the fire was in the middle of the floor. As years went on the people made chimneys of brick and stones but there was no
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Mc Gowan