School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. Long ago there were some trades done in this district. A few of these trades are still carried on.
    The people had spinning wheels with which they spun wool and made woollen clothes.
    The first thing that was done was the wool was shorn from the sheep , then some women and girls carded and spun the wool. There were some weavers in the district. Then the weavers wove the wool into flannel. Some of the wool was kept for knitting.
    The burning of lime in lime-kilns is still done in this district. People get lime-stones and they break the stones. They are then put into kilns with turf and coal. It is lighted then and left there for some time. When it is well burned it is left to cool. After some time it is taken out.
    Lime is used for many purposes. It is used for building, plastering and white-washing. It is also used for land.
    Gretta Gallagher
    Uragh, Co. Leitrim