School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. All of the following signs of weather are believed in my district, and the weather is judged by them.
    A pale sunset denotes rain. A halo round the moon foretells rain. When a rainbow appears at night rain is near.
    Southern winds bring most rain here. When the swallows fly low and the seagulls fly inland rain and storm are indicated. Rain may be expected when the cat sits with her back to the fire wiping her jaws. The dog eats grass and this is regarded as an indication of rain.
    The sky becomes dark, and the clouds become water-looking when rain is near. The distant hills look near when rain is coming. When the roaring of the sea becomes very loud rain may be expected.
    The cricket sings very sharply when rain is approaching. When the frog changes his colour from yellow to russet rail will soon come.
    M. Mc Sharry
    Laghta, Co. Leitrim