School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. Some years ago fathers and mothers, took a great pleasure in relating old stories to their children, around a fire on a Winter's night.
    This story was told about thirty-five years ago by a father to his family
    There was once two brothers who lived in the one townland, one of them was rich and the other was poor. The rich man hated the poor man, because he was always asking money from him, and he made up his mind to kill his poor brother.
    The next time the poor man went to his brother's house, he beat him and pulled his eyes out and threw him into a limekiln and left him there to die.
    The poor man was suffering very much, and just after twelve o'clock he heard cats crying and a real army of them gathered outside the kiln. Each one of them was asked to tell a story and one of them said that she would tell one only that there was somebody listening. All the cats search but they could find nobody. Then the cat began to tell the
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Paddy Mc Gloin