School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. There are many fairy forts in my district. They are all called forts. There are some in nearly every townland around Uragh, Derrinloughan, Unshenagh, Cournagee, and Laughta, They are all nearly in sight of each other. Mostly all of them are round in shape. Trees are generally round them all except a few that there stone and earth fences round. There is one in Cournagee on the side of a little hill built with stones and the roof is of stones also and is on a level with the ground. There is an entrance in the top of the roof. Many people have gone dodwn a bit but nothing have happened them but they
    M. A. O' Rourke
    Uragh, Co. Leitrim