School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. The schools of Ireland in the days of the English persecution were different to what they are now.
    At that time the Catholic teachers were hunted like the priests. The English wanted to get the protestant religion taught to the young so they set up proselytising schools. Most of the Catholics would not sent their children to these schools.
    The people got together and started a local school held in a farmers house or in a secluded place commonly known as the "hedgeschool". One of these schools existed in Glenade in the townland of Carnoona in a farmers house by the name of Gilmartin. The teacher was from the Kinlough district. He travelled from place to place
        1. buildings
    P. Mc Gloin