School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. From the Penal Days onwards for many years the Irish people suffered intensely for their religion and for their education. A price was laid on the head of a school teacher, but nothing daunted , the Irish people strove hard to obtain some learning for their children. The only means the people had to do this was by sending their children to the "hedge schools", as the schools were then called.
    Sometimes these schools were carried on in barns or the farmer's houses, but generally the pupils obtained their instruction in bogs or by the hedges, as a price was laid on the master's head and he was afraid to teach except in backward places.
    My grandmother told me that there were a few hedge schools in my district. One of these was in the Dartry area and was taught by a man named Seamus McGowan, a native of Glenade. This man used to travel
        1. buildings
    May Mc Sharry