School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. Ffolliott was the landlord of this estate in olden times. People thought him a good landlord, although there were some evictions in his time. The evicted people got shelter from their neighbors until they were re-instated.
    The landlords first got the land in Cromwells time. The lands were divided into farms and people were sent to live in them.
    In olden times the land was sub-divided among families. An old man would divide his farm among his sons and houses were then built on them.
    The landlords would not allow the tenants to do only what they wished themselves. tithes were collected in the district in former times. They were generally collected in money.
    G. Gallagher
    Uragh, Co. Leitrim