School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. In old days in Ireland all the clothes were made of wool. The wool was cut off the sheep. Then it was washed and dried. When it was taken into the house it was carded into rolls and the rolls were left in a box.
    There was another woman at the spinning-wheel spinning the rolls of wool into thread. Then it was taken to the weaver and he wove it into cloth or flannel. Then it was brought home and it was thickened. After that it was washed and bleached. Whatever was wanted for outside clothing was taken and dyed and the rest of it was used for inside clothing. Before the thread was taken to the weaver some of it was kept for stockings and socks. Stockings, socks and shaws and other articles were home-made.
    Patrick Mc Gloin
    Laghta, Co. Leitrim
  2. When people wanted to dye their clothes they got an armful of nettles or heather and boiled them. then the juice of the plant was strained and put back into the pot. The garment was put in also and boiled. Then it was taken out and dried. The heather dyed it purple and the nettles dyed it green.