School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. Once upon a time there lived a widow and her son at the foot of a mountain near a fort. They were very poor and it happened that one Hallow Even night an old man came in to them. They gave him his suppers and when they were finished the widow's son said they would go to the fort. He when to the fort and brought the old man with him. When they went round the fort they met six little fairies coming towards them carrying a coffin. The two men beat the fairies with sticks and took the coffin from them. When they went home they took the lid off the coffin. There was a lovely young girl alive in the coffin. They took her out, but she could not speak. She lived with them and worked hard and earned money for them.