School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. The local landlord in my district was Johnston. This family descended from one of Henry Coote's soldiers.
    This family were very much against the Catholic religion.
    These landlords evicted the people who lived in the townland of Aughadavana now known as the Aughadavana ranch.
    This landlord claimed that he would clear out every Catholic from the Kinlough house to Mount Prospect house. When half the people were evicted he suddenly got sick and died so this ended the eviction.
    These evicted people settled at the foot of the foot mountain at Manorhamilton. Later some of them went to America and
    P. Mc Gloin
    Laghta, Co. Leitrim