School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. Before doctors' treatments came into use people used medicines from herbs and plants. These medicines are used for curing diseases but are not used nowadays owing to development of doctors' and hospital treatment. There are numerous herbs and plants which grow in our meadows and ditches, which were valuable to our grand-mothers and great-grandmothers. They are used in some medicines, but if made at home would be much purer and stronger.
    Jesters, a little, blue, cup-shaped flower is a cure for jaundice, cough-grass for a cold, buttercup for a disease known as heart-burn, chick-weed for a swollen joint. House-leek was used for sore eyes and colts-foot for a sore throat. Food or drink left behind by a ferret was a cure for whooping cough. Garlic, boiled in milk is a cure for a cough. The root of comfreys also bleeding heart and St. Patrick's leaves,
    C. Ferguson
    Derrinloughan, Co. Leitrim