School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. (continued from previous page)
    Him and tried to take the nails out of His hands and a drop of blood fell from His hand on the robins breast and ever since the robin has a red breast and is called Robin Redbreast.
  2. Birds are very plentiful and are the most harmful creatures in the world. They give joy to the human heart of man by signing their cheerful songs all day long.
    The wild birds commonly found in my district are the crow, the robin, he blackbird, the thrush. the swallow, the sparrow, the cuckoo, the wild goose, sea gull, the corn-crake and the weather- bleat.
    Some of these birds do not always remain with us but migrate to other counties. The birds who do this are the cone-crake, the cuckoo, the swallow and the weather
    Kathleen Mc Gowan
    Unshinagh, Co. Leitrim