School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. In Conwell graveyard there is a tombstone, with the image of a strange animal wrought thereon. A legend is connected with this which is only remembered by few.
    The following is the story as related by my grand-mother.
    "Long ago by Glenade Lake, there lived a man named McLoughlin, with his wife Grace Connolly. One day when this woman went to wash clothes by the lakeside, a huge animal like a hound came from the lake and killed her.
    After a time, McLoughlin who wondered why his wife was absent so long, went down to the lake. to his horror he beheld the dead body of his wife besmeared with blood. A few yards away lay the Dobhar Cú reposing after the brutal deed. McLoughlin, praying for strength, went back to his house in a daze and grasped his gun. He returned to the lakeside, and burning with passion he shot the fiend. A cry rent the air, and then, before McLoughlins eyes, another