School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. In olden times bread was made from wheat and oats grown in the district.
    In most houses the people had grind-stones and they used to grind at a time a few bags of wheat that would do them for a while.
    The kinds of bread made at that time were potato-cake, locally called slim-cake, boxty-bread, oaten-bread and wheaten bread.
    To make boxty-bread the potatoes were washed, peeled and grated and the water squeezed out of them in a clean cloth. Then this preparation was put in a basin with mashed potatoes and salt mixed through it. This mixture was turned out on a board and kneaded and made into farrels. After this it was baked on a pan and piled up on dishes.
    Oaten bread is still made in this district. Oatmeal is put into a basin with a little salt and it is mixed with water and turned out on a board and kneaded. After
    1. products
    Paddy Mc Gloin