School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. In ancient times there were no schools in Ireland, and teachers used to teach the pupils under hedges. These classes were called hedge-schools.
    It is said there was a hedge-school in Derrinloughan about seventy-five or eighty years ago. The name of the master who taught in this hedge-school is forgotten.
    At that time there were no Government salaries and the people used to keep him themselves.
    Reading, writing and religious instructions were the subjects taught in this hedge-school. Irish was not spoken at that time, but the teacher taught the pupils Greek and Latin as well as the English language.
    Writing was done generally with goose-quills which the people made themselves.
        1. buildings