School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. Weddings in Ireland in ancient times were great excitement. They are not so much now as they are mostly kept quiet until the wedding morning.
    In those days match-making was very common among the people. A few old men would go to a house and settle a match between a young boy and a young girl. The girl usually got some money or stock from her parents.
    On the morning of the wedding a party would leave for the church in a number of side cars. When the pair would be married they would go for a drive to some town.
    At the present day we have motor-cars to drive the party anywhere they wish to go.
    When the party would arrive home at night the straw-boys would be in the