School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. In former times people suffered much from their ailments for Doctors were not as numerous as they are now, so people tried their own cures.
    Local peoples remedy to cure toothache was to rub a dead hand to it or to rub a frog on the cheeks, in the case of men, not to shave on Sunday.
    The cure for whooping cough was to drink food a ferret left behind it. Or crawl out between a donkeys legs. The cure for asthma was to swallow a live frog. The cure for thrush or a sore mouth was to get a person who had never seen his Father to breath into the mouth of the invalid. For ring worm the seventh son or daughter cured it by rubing their hand on the part effected. The cure for a burn on the tongue was
    L. Mc Gowan
    Unshinagh, Co. Leitrim