School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

The river Fleisg flowed long, long ago in a terrible flood
    A man by the name of Lucey came from Ballyvourney and grabbed a farm where Donncadh Tomás Aodh now lives. He boasted that he would "put his back to Killaha which meant that he would grab all the ODonoghues' of the glen's lands in Glenflesk. He met the Parish Curate one day and he boasted what he would do to the ODonoghues. The Curate answered and said "You will finish on your back in Poll-na-Lua. The cloud burst came in Clydagh one day and swept all before it. Lucey and two brothers were washed away with their home in Clydagh. A tailor working in the house rescued a child. Lucey climbed up a tree but the flood uprooted the tree and swept him. His body was found in Poll-na-lua as the Curate foretold.
    OBriens of Lehanaugh were working near river Loo & before the Clydagh flood flowed up along the Loo they saw a woman walking up the bank of the river & when the flood began to come she disappeared.
    Flor. P. Donoghue
    Shronaboy