School: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    she was surprised, you surely was not at the fair since. So Mike told her all that had happened. So the poor woman had to be content. So she had to buy the table for the bottle. She placed the bottle on the table and said bottle do your duty.
    Out came two little men. They began to place a meale for Mike and his mother that they never sat down to before. They also supplied some fine wear. When they had that done they went back into the bottle again. The landlord found out how Mike was after getting so rich and he tried to coax the bottle from him. The landlord summoned his tenants to his house and Mike was one of his guests. They had a great time and when they were in the height of their amusement Mike spotted his bottle. Mike thought of a plan he said he would pay no more until he got back his bottle. Take it away you devil said the landlord and the devil go with you and your bottle. So he took the bottle and placed it on the table and said
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Denis Murphy