School: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man a woman and their only son in a small thatched house.

(continued from previous page)
    him if he saw a strange man around the place and Seán said his mother killed him and buried him in a hole below in the field. They went down and were digging for him when Seán got a great surprise. He got his puck and threw him on his shoulders and ran home to his mother and told her that he got his puck dead in the hole where the man was burried. She told him to go and earn his living that he was of no use to herself because he would tell every-thing she did not want him to tell. He went into a wood and cut a club and went on looking for work. He got work from a farmer to mind cows. His job was to keep the cows out of a belonging to the giants. He did his work right the first day and the second he put the cows into the giant's farm he did the same the following day and a giant came to him and asked why he put the cows into the field and Seán said there was no grass where they were.
    Name: John Leary Killaha 13 1/2 yrs
    Name: Dan Leary Killaha 54 yrs